Mann (1907) 152 Cal. A "good faith improver" is defined as one who makes an improvement to land in good faith and under a mistaken belief of law or fact that he is the landowner. [4] Nor is there any merit to appellant's contention that if adverse possession may be based on a mistaken entry, the period of the statute of limitations runs only from the discovery of the mistake. Rptr. No. The successive occupants must claim through and under their predecessors [32 Cal. Caylor, Dowling, Edwards & Kaufman, Gary M. Caylor and Linda M. Hartman for Plaintiffs and Respondents. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." 550; 4 Tiffany, Real Property, supra, 1140.) 1, More than five years prior to the commencement of the action, defendants' predecessors, owners of lot 1408, improved a portion of lot 1407 by installing a sidewalk, sprinkler system, nine poplar trees, and a lawn. Case No.